• Jan

    01

    January 2022

    Jan

    02

    Spare Sunday

    Jan

    09

    Tim Johnson Memorial (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Jan

    16

    Sievwright Cup Round 1(Par)

    Jan

    23

    Sievwright Cup Round 2 (Par)

    Jan

    24

    Wellington Anniversary Day

    Jan

    29

    Wellington Cup Day

    Jan

    29

    InterClub Round 1

    Div 1   Manor Park (H)

    Div 6   Waikanae (H)

    Div 11 Martinborough (A)

     

    Jan

    30

    Secretary's Cup (Stableford)

    End of Summer Competitions:

    Cameron Shield

    Mornington Plate

    Feb

    01

    February 2022

    Feb

    06

    Waitangi Day

    Feb

    12

    InterClub Round 2

    Div 1   Titahi (A)

    Div 6   BFHGC (H)

    Div 11 Te Marua (H)

     

    Feb

    13

    Bill Riley Trophy
    (Two Man Ambrose, Minimum Six Tee Shots)

    (Aggregate Handicap Divided By Four)

    Pamela Cup (Best Season Opening Nett Round)
    Dentice Cup (Nett)
    George Trophy (Putting)

    Feb

    19

    InterClub Round 3

    Div 1 PBGC (H)

    Div 6 Carterton (A)

    Div 11 Miramar (A)

     

    Feb

    20

    Black Cup Qualifying (Top 16 Nett Qualify)
    Cliff Myers Memorial Shield (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Morgan Cup (Pairs, Best Ball Stableford)
    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Feb

    26

    InterClub Round 4

    Div 11 RWGC (H)

     

    Feb

    27

    OPENING DAY Mixed (18 Hole Ambrose)

    7-7:30am  Registration   

    8am          Shotgun Start 

    Mar

    01

    March 2022

    Mar

    02

    Disc Golf: Middle Earth Open

    Course closed for most of day

    Mar

    03

    Disc Golf: Middle Earth Open

    Course Closed most of day

    Mar

    04

    Disc Golf: Middle Earth Open

    Course Closed most of day

    Mar

    05

    Disc Golf: Middle Earth Open

    Course closed for most of Day

    Mar

    05

    InterClub Round 4

    Div 1 Waikanae (A)

    Div 6 PBGC (A)

     

    Mar

    06

    Black Cup Round 1 (Matchplay on Handicap)

    Dentice Cup (Nett)

    Mar

    12

    Interclub Round 5

    Div 6 Ohariu (A)

    Div 11 Manor Park (A)

     

    Mar

    13

    Black Cup Round 2 (Matchplay on Handicap)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)
    George Trophy (Putting)

    Mar

    19

    Interclub Round 6

    DIV 1 Titahi (H)

    Div 6 Carterton (A)

    Div 11 Trentham (H)

     

    Mar

    20

    Black Cup Round 3 (Matchplay on Handicap)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Mar

    26

    InterClub Catchup Round

    Div 1 Waikanae (A)  Rd 4

    Div 6 Boulcott Farm (H) Rd 2

    Mar

    27

    Black Cup Finals (Matchplay on Handicap)

    Dentice Cup (Nett)

    Apr

    01

    April 2022

    Apr

    02

    InterClub Round 7

    Div 1 Manor Park (A)

    Div 6 Ohariu (H)

    Div 11 Mahunga (A)

    Apr

    03

    Treasurer's Trophy

    George Trophy (Putting)

    Apr

    09

    InterClub Round 8

    Div 1 Shandon (A)

    Div 6 BFHGC (A)

    Div 11 Martinborough (H)

    Apr

    10

    Bartley Shield Round 1 (1st Round Best Ball Nett)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Apr

    15

    Good Friday

    Apr

    16

    Easter Saturday

    Apr

    17

    Easter Sunday

    Easter Cup Mixed Field (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Dentice Cup (Nett)
    George Trophy (Stableford)

    Apr

    18

    Easter Monday

    Apr

    24

    Bartley Shield Round 2 (2nd Round Foursomes Nett)
    (Alternate Shots, One Ball, Odd & Even Hole Tee-Offs)

    George Trophy (Putting)

    Apr

    25

    ANZAC DAY

    Apr

    30

    InterClub Catchup Round

    Div 1 Shandon (H) Rd 5

    Div 11 Te Marua (H) Rd 2

    May

    01

    May 2022

    May

    01

    Mixed Pairs Canadian Foursomes

    (Both Tee Off, Pick Best Ball, Then Alternate Shots)
    (40% Aggregate Handicap)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)
    George Trophy (Putting)

    May

    07

    Interclub Round 9

    Div 1 Paraparaumu (A)

    Div 6 Paraparaumu (H)

    Div 11 Semi-Finals:1st & 4th, 2nd & 3rd

    Play-offs: 5th & 6th, 7th & 8th

    May

    08

    O G Hearn Memorial Trophy (Best Ball Par)

    Dentice Cup (Nett)
    George Trophy (Putting)

    May

    14

    Interclub Round 10

    Div 1 Waikanae (H)

    Div 6 Waikanae (A)

    Div 11 Final

    May

    15

    Handicappers Trophy Mixed (Stableford)
    Dentice Cup (Nett)

    May

    22

    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Handicappers Trophy Mixed (Stableford)
    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    May

    29

    Bar Manager's Trophy (Mixed)

    End of Summer / Autumn Eclectics

    Van Watson Trophy (Best Combined Putting & Putting Rounds) - Rd 1Lawson Cup (Stableford)
    End of Summer / Autumn Eclectics

    Jun

    01

    June 2022

    Jun

    05

    Church Cup (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)
    Start of Winter / Spring Eclectics

    F Smith Cup (Pairs: Best Ball Stableford)
    Start of Winter / Spring Eclectics

    Jun

    06

    QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY

    Jun

    12

    Matchplay Championship Qualifying

    (Top 8 Gross Score Qualifying)
    Bowness Cup (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Von Watson Trophy (Best Combined Putting & Nett Rounds)
    (Round 2 - Nett)
    Dentice Cup (LGU) (Nett)

    Jun

    19

    Matchplay Championship Quarter Finals

    J B Lawson Cup Round 1 (Stableford)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Jun

    26

    Matchplay Championship Semi Finals

    J B Lawson Cup Round 2 (Stableford)

    I Simpson Cup (R1 of 3 - Stableford)
    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Jul

    01

    July 2022

    Jul

    03

    Matchplay Championship Finals (36 Holes)

    J B Lawson Cup Round 3 (Stableford)

    Donovan Rosebowl (Best nett Par 4s)
    Dentice Cup LGU (Nett)
    I Simpson Cup (R2 of 3 - Nett)

    Jul

    10

    Matchplay Reserve Day

    I Simpson Cup (Rd 3 of 3 - Putting)
    George Trophy (Putting)

    Jul

    17

    Patron's Trophy (Stableford)

    Dentice Cup (Nett)

    Jul

    24

    America's Cup (MIXED) Foursomes

    (Lower Handicap Receives 60% of Handicap)
    (Higher Handicap Receives 40% of Handicap)
    Add the Percentages Together Before Rounding

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Jul

    30

    Annual General Meeting

    Starting at 4.30pm

    Jul

    31

    Presidents Cup - Round 1 (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Lawson Cup (Stableford)

    Aug

    01

    August 2022

    Aug

    07

    President's Cup Round 2 (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    George Trophy (Putting)

    Aug

    14

    Veterans' Tournament

    Coltman Cup (Nett)
    A Walker Memorial Trophy (Par)
    Des Virtue Plate (Stableford)

    Dentice Cup LGU (Nett)

    Aug

    21

    Top Dogs & Top Cats Qualifying

    Top Dogs - Top 32 Qualify (Nett)
    Duncan MacKenzie Memorial Cup (Nett)

    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Top Cats - Qualifying Round (Nett)
    Brian Frank Cup (Top Qualifier - Nett)

    Aug

    26

    Top Dogs & Top Cats Function

    Aug

    28

    Top Dogs & Top Cats - Round 1

    Top Dogs Round 1 (Fourball Matchplay on Handicap)
    K O Cup Round 1 (Best 3 cards of 4 Rounds - Stableford)
    Bill Cook Trophy Round 1 (Juniors - 3 Rounds of Aggregate Stableford)

    Top Cats Round 1 (Fourball Matchplay on Handicap)

    Sep

    01

    September 2022

    Sep

    04

    Frank Cossgrove Cup (Pairs Aggregate Stableford)

    Top Cats (Fourball Matchplay on Handicap)

    Sep

    11

    Top Dogs & Top Cats Round 2

    K O Cup - Round 2
    Bill Cook Trophy - Round 2 (Nett)

    Top Cats(Fourball Matchplay on Handicap)

    Sep

    18

    Top Dogs & Top Cats Round 3

    K O Cup - Round 3
    Bill Cook Trophy - Round 3

    Top Cats (Fourball Matchplay on Handicap)

    Sep

    25

    Top Dogs & Top Cats Finals

    K O Cup - Round 4

    Sep

    25

    Daylight Savings Starts

    Oct

    1

    October 2022

    Oct

    02

    Club Captains' Trophy Mixed (Two Person Ambrose)

    Ladies Club Championship Cup (Nett Qualifying Round)

    Oct

    09

    Les Withers Cup (Stableford)
    Brewery Trophy (Best Ball Stableford, Blind Draw)

    Championship Cup (Matchplay on Handicap - Rd 1)

    Oct

    13

    Queenstown Golf Trip Away 13th - 16 Oct 2021

    Oct

    16

    Caterer's Trophy Mixed (Single Round of Par)

    Championship Cup (Matchplay on Handicap - Rd 2)

    Oct

    23

    LABOUR WEEKEND

    Spare Sunday

    Oct

    24

    Labour Day

    Oct

    29

    Mornington Classic

    Bob Gallagher Trophy

    Oct

    30

    Spare Sunday

    Championship Cup Final (Matchplay on Handicap)

    Nov

    01

    November 2022

    Nov

    01

    MELBOURNE CUP DAY

    Nov

    06

    Strokeplay Championship Round 1

    Brett Cup Round 1 (Nett)
    Putting Competition Round 1
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Andrews Plate (Pairs: Best Ball Stableford)

    Nov

    13

    Strokeplay Championship Round 2

    Strokeplay Championship Round 2
    Brett Cup Round 2 (Nett)
    Putting Competition Round 2
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Team Stableford (Best Combined Stableford - In Playinmg Groups)

    Nov

    19

    Men's Champion of Champions (Martinborough)

    Matchplay Winners

    Nov

    20

    Strokeplay Championship Round 3

    Brett Cup Round 3 (Nett)
    Putting Competition Round 3
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)
    End of Winter / Spring Eclectics

    Ladies Trip To Nelson

    End of Winter / Spring Eclectics

    Nov

    27

    CLOSING DAY (Ambrose)

    Nov

    27

    Women Champion of Champions (Carterton)

    Matchplay Winners

    Dec

    01

    December 2022

    Dec

    04

    Xmas Cheer & Family Day (Mixed)

    (Best Ball Stableford, Blind Draw)
    Start of: Summer / Autumn Eclectics

    Dec

    11

    Eagles Day (Mixed)

    Brian Aston Cup (Stableford)
    Cameron Shield (54 Hole Stableford)
    Mornington Plate (54 hole Best Ball stableford)

    Start of: Summer Cup (Best 4 rounds of Stableford)
    Summer Cup (Best 4 Rounds of Nett
    To be Played During December & January)

    Dec

    17

    Shootout Final

    Dec

    18

    <p style="padding-left: 80px;"><span color="#ff00ff" style="color: #ff00ff;">PINKIE<em>(The Dreaded Pink Ball)</em></span></p>

    Dec

    25

    CHRISTMAS DAY

    Dec

    26

    BOXING DAY

    Jan

    01

    January 2022

    Jan

    01

    Tim Johnson Memorial Round 1 (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

    Jan

    08

    minimal: title

    Tim Johnson Memorial Round 2 (Nett)
    Goat Trackers Trophy (Nett)

  • America’s Cup
    American Foursomes.
    Handicap – Chapman system.
    Lower handicap receives 60% of course handicap.
    Higher handicap receives 40% of course handicap.
    Add the percentages together before rounding.
     
    Bar Manager’s Shield
    Single round of Best Ball – Stableford.

    Bartley Shield
    One round of Best ball - Nett.
    One round of Foursomes – Nett.

    Bill Riley Trophy
    Two man Ambrose.
    Aggregate handicap divided by four.
    Minimum six tee shots.


    Black Cup
    Matchplay on handicap.
    Final 18 holes.

    Bowness Cup
    Single round of Nett.
    Qualifying round of the Matchplay Championship.

    Brett Cup
    Three cards of Nett.

    Brewery Trophy
    Single round of Best Ball – Stableford (Blind Draw).

    Brian Aston Trophy
    Single round of Stableford.

    Cameron Shield
    54 hole Stableford competition played over three rounds during summer season.  Players to indicate their intention to play before commencement of round.

    Canadian Foursomes - Mixed Pairs
    Both players tee off.  Play best ball and the other ball is taken out of play.  If Player A hit the selected ball off the tee, then Player B will hit the next shot.

    Caterer’s Trophy
    Single round of Par.

    Church Cup
    Single round of Nett.

    Cliff Myers Memorial Shield
    Single round of Nett.
    Top 16 qualify for the Black Cup.

    Club Captain's Trophy
    Two Man Ambrose.

    Duncan MacKenzie Memorial Cup
    Single round of Nett.
    Top 32 qualify for the Top Dogs.

    Easter Cup
    Single round of Nett.

    Eclectics
    - Summer / Autumn
    - Winter / Spring
    The eclectic score is the lowest score obtained by a player at each hole during the season. The total score is subject to be deduction of half the players’ handicap.

    Frank Cossgrove Cup
    Single round of pairs Aggregate - Stableford.

    Goat Trackers Trophy
    Best eight rounds of thirteen - Nett.

    Handicapper’s Trophy
    Single round of Stableford.

    J B Lawson Memorial Cup
    Three rounds of Stableford.

    K O Cup
    Best three cards of four rounds of Stableford

    Les Withers Cup
    Single round of Stableford

    Matchplay Championship
    The championship will consist of one qualifying round of 18 holes strokeplay.
    Top 16 qualify on gross score for matchplay “off the stick” in four divisions.
    All matches will be 18 holes excluding the finals which will be 36 holes.

    Mornington Plate
    54 hole Best Ball stableford competition, to be played over three rounds during summer season.  Players to indicate their intention to play before commencement of round.

    O G Hearn Memorial
    Single round of Best Ball - Par. 

    Patron’s Trophy
    Single round of Stableford.

    President’s Cup
    Two rounds of Nett.

    Putting Competition
    Three putting rounds.

    Secretary’s Trophy
    Single round of Stableford

    Sievwright Cup
    Two rounds of Par.

    Stokeplay Championship
    Entry sheets will be posted 30 days prior to the start of the championships and the entries will close at 4pm on the Friday prior to the first round.  The draw will be posted by 5pm on the same day.  The championship will be played over three rounds of 18 holes.

    Tim Johnson Memorial
    Two Rounds of Nett.

    Top Dogs
    Four Ball Matchplay on handicap.
    Final 18 holes.

    Treasurer’s Trophy
    Single round of Par.




     

    Ladies Events

    Andrews Plate
    Pairs, Single round best ball Stableford

    Brian Frank Cup
    Top Cat qualifying round - Nett.

    Championship Cup
    Matchplay between players, using handicaps, to determine the Champion player of the year.

    Dentice Cup/LGU Days
    Nett Competition - Best 4 of 8.

    Donovan Rosebowl
    Best Nett score on Par 4s.

    Finn Cup:  Eclectics
    - Summer / Autumn
    - Winter / Spring
    The eclectic score is the lowest score obtained by a player at each of the official 9 holes during the season. The total score is subject to be deduction of half the players’ handicap.

    George Cup
    Putting Competition - Best 4 scores of 8 rounds

    Kenneth Hemi Memorial Trophy - (Top Cats)
    Nine or 18 hole qualifying round, partners then selected and knockout pairs matchplay rounds

    Ladies Golf Union (LGU) & Home Links Events
    • LGU Medal: Bronze Division
    • Nancy McCormick Foursomes: Handicap Strokeplay over two rounds
    • Coronation Medal: Silver Division, 18 Hole Strokeplay
    • Aotearoa Cup: Silver & Bronze Division, 18 Hole Strokeplay
    • Best Gross Cup: All Divisions, 18 Hole Strokeplay


    Lawson Cup
    Stableford Competition - Best 4 of 8

    Morgan Cup
    Pairs over two 9 hole rounds
    Round 1: Four ball best ball Stableford
    Round 2: Four ball best ball Nett

    Pamela Cup
    Best Season opening nett round

    D Pollock Plate
    Most improved player of the season.

    I Simpson Cup
    Over three rounds: One each of Putting, Nett and Stableford

    Summer Cup
    Played over December and January, best 3 rounds of 5, Nett

    Top Cats
    Four ball matchplay on handicap

    Von Watson Trophy
    Best combined putting and nett rounds in a single month